College Policy Debate Forums
December 15, 2018, 09:11:45 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: IF YOU EXPERIENCE PROBLEMS WITH THE SITE, INCLUDING LOGGING IN, PLEASE LET ME KNOW IMMEDIATELY.  EMAIL ME DIRECTLY OR USE THE CONTACT US LINK AT THE TOP.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Navy 1st Elimination Round  (Read 2431 times)
tomogorman
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


« on: January 22, 2011, 08:30:25 PM »

Announcements:  Everyone is obligated through the 2nd Elimination Round.  All rounds start at 8:15.  Awards will follow 1st Elimination Round in Lobby of Mahan.  All teams below are listed in Bracket order.  All teams not mentioned below in First Elimination Round Pairings advance without debating.
Coaches Reception Opening at 10:30 pm in 123 @ Best Western

Open Teams Clearing:
1.   Wayne State GL
2.   Liberty FH
3.   Liberty GW
4.   GMU LN
5.   Boston College BM
6.   GMU OO
7.   City Univ. of NY IJ (aka IF)
8.   Wake Forest BM
9.   Miami FL
10.   Georgetown AS
11.   Mary Washington ST
12.   Liberty LS
13.   Mary Washington MM
14.   Clarion CS
15.   Mary Washington PS
16.   Liberty PT
17.   Georgetown JV
18.   Wake Forest GM
19.   Cornell HK
20.   Louisville PW

JV Teams Clearing:
1.   GMU KM
2.   Liberty QW
3.   Cornell LW
4.   JMU BaPa
5.   Boston College HS
6.   JMU MS
7.   South Florida St. Petersburg GP
8.   GMU FS
9.   Rutgers AS
10.   Liberty HH
11.   Richmond HT

Novice Teams Clearing:
1.   Liberty LV
2.   Liberty XX (Febrizio-Holguin)
3.   Louisville BG
4.   Mary Washington CG
5.   Liberty ER
6.   Liberty CT
7.   JMU ER
8.   Liberty EG
9.   JMU KM
10.   GMU DM

First Elimination Rounds Pairing:
Open:
Nimitz G139 Clarion CS will debate Cornell HK AS in a flip for sides debate with a panel of Kallmyer, Brovero, and Waldinger
Nimitz G141 Liberty PT will debate Georgetwon JV in a flip for sides debate with a panel of Paul Johnson, Osborn, and Manuel
Nimitz G142 Mary Washington MM will debate Louisville PW in a flip for sides debate with a panel of Cramer, Malsin, and Harper.
Nimitz G140 Mary Washington PS will debate Wake GM in a flip for sides debate with a panel of Garen, D’Amico, and Katsulas.

Junior Varsity:
Nimitz G112 GMU FS will debate Rutgers AS in a flip for sides debate with a panel of Hausrath, Turnage, and Willie Johnson.
Nimitz G097 JMU MS will debate Richmond HT in a flip for sides debate with a panel of Kris Willis, Steinberg, and Gayetsky
Nimits G110 Liberty HH (Aff) will debate South Florida St. Pet. GP (Neg) with a panel of Slattery, Ridley, and Weiner.

Novice:
Nimitz G006 James Madison ER will debate GMU DM in a flip for sides debate with a panel of Ryan, Kuswa, and Bender
Nimitz G008 Liberty EG (Aff) will debate  JMU KM (Neg) with a panel of Jonathan Paul, Hahn, and Lyle.
Logged
tomogorman
Newbie
*
Posts: 48


« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2011, 08:56:24 PM »

Remember to have a representative of each team in a flip round available 15 minutes before the debate start for the flip. Failure to be present for the flip forfeits the flip.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!