College Policy Debate Forums
October 22, 2018, 12:27:09 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: IF YOU EXPERIENCE PROBLEMS WITH THE SITE, INCLUDING LOGGING IN, PLEASE LET ME KNOW IMMEDIATELY.  EMAIL ME DIRECTLY OR USE THE CONTACT US LINK AT THE TOP.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: NJDDT Results and Awards  (Read 2200 times)
TerriEasley
Newbie
*
Posts: 25


« on: March 16, 2011, 02:48:09 PM »

Thanks to everyone that came and participated in the 36th annual NJDDT.  I think it was the best yet (at least during my time).  I was fortunate to spend my last debate tournament with so many dear friends.

In addition to the Dick Stine Award, we also gave out several individual awards:

Dick Stine Award for Excellence in JV/Novice Coaching Skip Eno of UTSA

Novice of the Year:  Brittany Levignston of SMU

Newcomers of the Year:  Jeff Bess and John Block of Missouri State

JV Debater of the Year:  Jeremy David of JCCC

Sophmore Debater of the year:  Melanie Campbell of KU

Team of the Year:  Nic Irick and Amanda Ramirez of Wisconsin Oshkosh

Graduate Coach of the Year:  Kelly Winfrey of KU

Squad of the Year:  Kansas State University


Top 5 Novice
5- Pharra McDonald OU
4-Ben Bajda Augie
3-Alex Calderwood OU
2-Mason Broxham Augie
1 Hillary St. John, ISU

Top 15 JV
15-Peter Sadowski UMKC
14- Amy Pauli Wyoming
13-Rashid Campbell OU
12-Drew Bonnet KU
11-Thomas Casady UNI
10- Mark Schmitz KU
9-Amy Schade UNT
8-John Block Missouri State
7-Tom Garvey Wichita
6-Jeff Bess Missouri State
5-Dominique Baker OU
4-Kristyn Russell KCKCC
3-Melanie Campbell KU
2-Colin Quinn UNT
1-Allie Chase UNI

Novice

Partial Quarters
Augie BT defeated OU CM

Semis
Augie BE over Augie BT
Oshkosh defeated Illinois State CS

Finals
Oshkosh defeatd Augie BE

CONGRATS TO WISCONSIN OSHKOSH and AUGIE!!

JV Division

Partial Doubles:

Wyoming FP over Wyoming BB
Minnesota CM defeated UMKC DW
JCCC DK defeated Wichita DS
UNT FW defeated George Washington/JCCC CT

Octafinals:
Wichita GJ defeats Concordia BW
UNT SQ defeated JCCC DK
Wyoming FP defeated KCKCC MR
OU CB defeated KU CJ
UNT CC defeated Minnesota CM
Missouri State BB defeated UNT FW
Minnesota AS defeated UNT OC
UMKC MS defeated KU BS

Quarterfinals:
OU CB defeated Mo State BB
UNI CC defeats Minnesota AS
UNT SQ defeats Wichita GJ
UMKC MS defeats Wyoming FP

Semifinals:
OU CB defeats UNI CC
UNT SQ defeats UMKC MS

Finals
UNT SQ defeats OU CB on a 2-1, *Easley, Thomas, Stanley

CONGRATS TO NORTH TEXAS and OU!!!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.0.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMF customization services by 2by2host.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!