College Policy Debate Forums
June 18, 2018, 09:03:39 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: IF YOU EXPERIENCE PROBLEMS WITH THE SITE, INCLUDING LOGGING IN, PLEASE LET ME KNOW IMMEDIATELY.  EMAIL ME DIRECTLY OR USE THE CONTACT US LINK AT THE TOP.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: NORTHEAST REGIONAL AWARDS  (Read 1441 times)
V I Keenan
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 78


« on: February 10, 2015, 09:49:59 PM »

Again, public records keeping.  Starting this list in an accessible place.

2016:
COY- Tommye Weddington* (WVU, student at Pitt)
Final Round - Ameena Ruffin (Binghamton)
MKD - Khalil Lee (Vermont)

*also Grindy Grad Asst Award Winner
Brownlee - Joe Leeson-Schatz (Binghamton)
Galentine - Jillian Marty (Vermont)
Baby Jo - Michael Barlow (Army)


2015:
COY- Neil Berch* (WVU)
Final Round - Whitney Brown (CUNY)
MKD - Abdullah Ayaz (CUNY)

Galentine to Lindsey Shook


2014:
COY - Will Baker (NYU)
Final Round - Willie Johnson (Rutgers)
MKD - William Cheung (CUNY)

2013:
COY-
Final Round - Samantha Godbey (WVU)
MKD - Erika Jensen (WVU)

Brownlee to MKD

2012:
COY- Chad Infante (CUNY)
Final Round - Josh Imes (The New School)
MKD - Brendan Benedict (Boston College)

2011:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Marnie Ritchie (Vermont)

2010:
COY- Samantha Godbey
Final Round - Buddy Khan
MKD - Rona Yang (Rochester)

2009:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Dima Povazhuk (CUNY)

2008:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Samantha Godbey (WVU)

2007:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Revenna Wilson (Bard)

2006:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Allison Pan (Army)

2005:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Steve D'Amico (Rochester)

2004:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Elliot Press (Army)

2003:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Christy Webster (Rochester)

2002:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Amy Novak (Rochester)

2001:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Aaron Fishbone (Vermont)

2000:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Sarah Jane Snider (Vermont)
t
1999:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - RaeLynn Schwartz (Vermont)

1998:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Jessica Wojtysiak (Cornell)

1997:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Cleopatra Jones (Vermont)

1996:
COY-
Final Round -
MKD - Jethro Hayman (Vermont)

1995:
COY-
Final Round -
Michael K Davis Awarded to MKD

1994:
COY-
Final Round -

1993:
COY-
Final Round -

1992:
COY-
Final Round -

1991:
COY-
Final Round -


1990:
COY-
Final Round -


1989:
COY-
Final Round -


1988:
COY-
Final Round -
« Last Edit: February 16, 2017, 05:05:06 PM by V I Keenan » Logged
V I Keenan
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 78


« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2017, 04:53:53 PM »

Guidelines adopted in 2011:


Each year at the Regional Tournament, the Region will select the recipients of two awards and select a Final Round judge for CEDA Nationals.  The awards are the Michael K. Davis Award and the Regional Critic of the Year Award (the latter actually being a CEDA award that is formally presented at the CEDA National Tournament).

The Michael K. Davis Award goes to an outstanding graduating senior policy debater who began college eligible to debate as a Novice.  Criteria will include debate accomplishments, contributions to the studentís debate squad, contributions to the debate community at-large, and debate citizenship.  The name of the winner of the Michael K. Davis Award will be added to a traveling trophy (the winnerís school is responsible for that).  Each year, the trophy (or plaque) will be displayed in a prominent place at the Regional Tournament.

The Regional Critic of the Year Award will go to someone who has judged at most regional tournaments during the current school year.  Criteria will include excellence in adjudication of debates at all levels and the consistent provision of educational critiques.

The Final Round judge for CEDA Nationals should be someone who has demonstrated an ability to adjudicate high-level debates in a high-quality fashion.  S/he should also have indicated that s/he would be available to attend the final round at CEDA Nationals.

Procedure for all three awards:
At least 4 weeks prior to the start of the Regional Tournament, the Regional Representative will solicit nominations via the Regional listserve and any other appropriate means.

Nominations will be due 2 weeks prior to the start of the Regional Tournament.  For the Davis Award, nominations should be accompanied by a short statement outlining the accomplishments of the nominee.  For the other honors, such a statement is optional.

Immediately upon the close of nominations, the Regional Representative will forward to the membership (via the Regional listserve and other appropriate means) a list of nominees.  That list should be accompanied by all of the nominating statements.

If for any of these honors there are fewer than 6 nominees, the election for that honor will proceed to the Final Ballot (see below).

If for any honor there are 6 or more nominees, the field for that honor will be narrowed through a nominating ballot.  Balloting will be held electronically, with each regional CEDA member school having one vote.  On the nominating ballot, each voter will rank their top 4 candidates.  In order for a vote to count, all 4 positions must be filled.  Nominees will receive 4 points for each 1st place vote, 3 for each 2nd place vote, 2 for each 3rd place vote, and 1 for each 4th place vote.  The nominees with the 4 highest point totals (and any tied for 4th)  will move on to the final ballot.  Nominating ballots will be due one week before the start of the Regional Tournament.

The Regional Representative will distribute the Final Ballot for each honor on the Monday before the start of the Regional Tournament.  Distribution will be electronic, and voters (again one vote for each CEDA regional member) may vote electronically or in person at the tournament.  Ballots will be due electronically by 5:00 pm on the Friday of the Regional Tournament weekend, or in person by the end of Saturdayís debates at the Regional Tournament.  The method for this election will be single transferable vote (until one candidates receives a majority), and voters may rank as many or as few candidates as they wish.

Tabulation of votes will be done by the Regional Representative.  If the Regional Representative has a candidate from her/his school on the ballot for an honor, s/he should be assisted by a colleague with no such candidate.

Winners of these honors will be announced at the awards ceremony for the Regional Tournament.  Prior to the announcement, the Regional Representative will announce the names of all nominees.  For the Davis Award, s/he should also read an excerpt from the nominating statement for each nominee.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.0.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMF customization services by 2by2host.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!