College Policy Debate Forums
April 19, 2018, 06:58:56 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: IF YOU EXPERIENCE PROBLEMS WITH THE SITE, INCLUDING LOGGING IN, PLEASE LET ME KNOW IMMEDIATELY.  EMAIL ME DIRECTLY OR USE THE CONTACT US LINK AT THE TOP.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register CEDA caselist Debate Results Council of Tournament Directors Edebate Archive  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DVC Elim Information  (Read 3832 times)
stables
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 334


« on: October 24, 2009, 09:29:36 PM »

Rounds Begin at 9:00 AM – All judges are obligated and will be judging.

Teams Clearing

Open
Cal GJ
Cal JP
Cal Poly CK
Cal Poly GS
Los Rios BK
Los Rios RR
Pepperdine FD
Stanford KS

Novice

Advance w/o debating at 9 am
Cal Poly MO
Chico MN

Debating at 9 am
CSU Northridge GS
Los Rios MM
Stanford EZ
USC MR

JV Finals (to take place during Semifinals of Open and Novice)
SFSU OP
Sac State HS
Logged

Gordon Stables
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Director of Debate & Forensics
Annenberg School for Communication & Journalism
University of Southern California
stables
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 334


« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2009, 01:59:08 PM »

Speaker Awards

Open
1. Robin Gray - Cal
2. Erik Johnson - Cal
3. David Rekow - Los Rios
4. Kenneth Kozakura - Cal Poly
5. Jessica Whittle - SF State
6. Katie Rupp - Los Rios
7. Dominic Surano - Cal Poly
8. TJ Srivangipuram - Cal
9. Jamie Franklin - Pepperdine
10. Sam King - Stanford

JV
1. Kara O'Brien - SF State
2. Danielle Prince - SF State
3. Sterling Kempf - Los Rios
4. Corey Thompson - Santa Clara
5. Navid Bayar - Los Rios

Novice
1. Maria Mohammed - USC
2. Genevieve Owsowitz - Cal Poly
3. Meagan Moore - Cal Poly
4. Chris Nomura - Chico
5. Daniellesher Baker - Los Rios
6. Daniel Leahy - Los Rios
7. Rachel Elise Rosefigura - Stanford
8. David Resnick - USC
9. Craig Richardson - Cal Poly
10. Chris Morgan - Los Rios

Elimination Round Results

Open Quarters
Stanford KS (aff) def. Cal Poly CK 2-1 Arnett, Kephart, Anderson*
Cal GJ (aff) def. Los Rios BK 3-0 Stables, Martin, Stone-Watt
Cal JP def. Pepperdine FD (aff) 3-0 Eisenberg, Huighes, Skiles
Cal Poly GS def. Los Rios RR (aff) 2-1 Burshteyn, Lippman, Cox

Novice Quarters
Cal Poly MO advanced without debating
Chico MN advanced without debating
Stanford EZ (aff) def. Los Rios MM 2-1 Peterson, Bernacci, Perry*
CSU Northridge GS def. USC MR (aff) 3-0 Apple, Alvarez, Boehning

Current Elims

Open Semifinals
Cal GJ vs. Cal Poly GS  Hughes, Dennis, Martin
Cal JP vs. Stanford KS Alvarez, Kephart, Eisenberg

JV Breakout Finals
SF State OP vs. CSU Sac HS (flip)  - Peterson, Cox, Arnett

Novice Semifinals
Chico MN vs. Stanford EZ - Skiles, Anderson, Burshteyn
Cal Poly MO vs. CSU Northridge GS - Perry, Boehning, Apple
« Last Edit: October 25, 2009, 02:02:29 PM by stables » Logged

Gordon Stables
Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Director of Debate & Forensics
Annenberg School for Communication & Journalism
University of Southern California
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMF customization services by 2by2host.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!