Author Topic: 2020 CEDA Award Winners  (Read 108 times)

brubaie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
2020 CEDA Award Winners
« on: April 30, 2020, 07:25:41 AM »
Congratulations to all the recipients of the 2020 CEDA awards!

**CEDA 2020 National Debate Scholars**
HONORABLE MENTION (3.0 GPA, 18+ rounds)
Arooj Bhatt, UMKC
Koi Kizzie, USMA
Keryk Kuiper, Emporia State University
Aranveer Litt, Fresno State
Mirinda Mcpherson, Weber State University
Rei Olsen, Weber State University
Lily Ottinger, University of Kansas
James Vereen, Emporia State University
H Dylan Willett, UMKC

CUM LAUDE (3.25 GPA, 18+ rounds)
Eric Avalos-Guardado, George Mason University
Alec Bellis, James University
Jared Burke, California State University, Fullerton
Jack Daou, George Mason University
Noah Graham, George Mason University
Carolyn Hassett, University of Kansas
Julia Henry, University of Kansas
Javier Hernandez, California State University, Fullerton
Joseph Konrad, James Madison University
Nathan Martin, University of Kansas
Jordan Stephens, Weber State University
William Stimpson, James Madison University

MAGNA CUM LAUDE (3.5 GPA, 18+ rounds)
Mary Beth Armstrong, George Mason University
Christen Cogdell, Fresno State
Ashley Harris, James Madison University
Harutyun Kejejyan, California State University, Fullerton
Miriam Mokhemar, University of Georgia
Zoe Thomae, Weber State University
Ethan Tsoi, George Mason University
Deontrey Yeargin, University of Louisville

SUMMA CUM LAUDE (3.75 GPA, 18+ rounds)
Sean Bassi, George Mason University
Kyler Buckner, George Mason University
Michael Cerny, Emory University
Darren Chang, Cornell University
Nathan Davis, UMKC
Ross Fitzpatrick, University of Kansas
Andrew Gollner, University of Georgia
Zachary Homeijer, University of Miami
Riba Hossain, The New School
John Huebler, University of Mary Washington
Shahd Joari, George Mason University
Makaylah Jones, UMKC
Adina Karp, The New School
Ragya Kaul, UT-Dallas
Danielle Kratowicz, James Madison University
Vicki Lam, The New School
Aaron Lowe, Fresno State
Hayley Lupton, James Madison University
Julia Lynch, University of Miami
Bobby Ma, Cornell University
Ian Morris, George Mason University
Anna Paniscotti, The New School
Darshni Patel, George Mason University
Roey Sellouk, Weber State University
Adit Singh, George Mason University
Aubree Smith, James Madison University
Chad Tucker, Emory University
Demi Wack, Fresno State

**CEDA 2020 All Americans**
Alec Bellis, James Madison
Darren Chang, Cornell
Kenny Delph, Kansas
Jaysyn Green, Long Beach
Michael Hauschildt, UMKC
Julia Henry, Kansas
Zach Homeijer, Miami
Ashley Harris, James Madison
Ragya Kaul, UT-Dallas
Koi Kizzie, USMA
Joey Konrad, James Madison
Aranveer Litt, Fresno State
Aaron Lowe, Fresno State
Julia Lynch, Miami
Bobby Ma, Cornell
Parker Mitchell, UMKC
Squid Monteith, Emporia State
Jennifer Perry, Fullerton
Rodrigo Rivera, Fullerton
Niko Sims, Emporia State
Aubree Smith, James Madison
Jordan Stephens, Weber State
Georgie Suico, Long Beach
Paris Taylor, USMA
Deontrey Yeargin, Louisville

**CEDA 2020 Public Debate Award**
Runner-up: Weber State
Public Debate Award winner: CSU-Long Beach

**CEDA 2020 Newcomer Award**
Shahd Joari, George Mason University

**CEDA 2020 Grindy Award**
Primavera Martinez, Fresno State University

**CEDA 2020 Gallentine Award**
Allison Harper, Emory

**CEDA 2020 Brownlee Award**
Deven Cooper, CSU-Long Beach

**CEDA 2020 Baby Jo Debater of the Year Award**
Kenny Delph, University of Kansas

Congratulations again to all the award recipients on their fantastic work and thank you for your service to the community!