Author Topic: Unofficial Compiled List of Qualifiers to the 2011 NDT  (Read 3750 times)

kelly young

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
    • Wayne State Graduate Programs
Unofficial Compiled List of Qualifiers to the 2011 NDT
« on: February 28, 2011, 11:30:52 AM »
Unofficial Districts Results - Based on what was reported on this forums. If there are errors, let me know and I'll modify the list.

2 changes today - correct d2 results and added 1 more D7 bid they got from drops in other districts.

1st Round Bids:
California-Berkeley PoBo
Emory WeIn
Georgetown MaDa
Georgia LaLa
Gonzaga MoKa
Harvard JaPa
Kansas PeKe
Kansas QuKe
Loyola MoEw
Michigan ZaLi
Northwestern BeKi
Northwestern SpFi
Oklahoma GiWa
Texas-Dallas BaRo
Towson KiCr
Vanderbilt NoBr


D1
1.   California Gannon/Weiner
2.   UNLV Michael Eisenstadt/Lucas-Bolin
3.   San Francisco State Gordon/O'Brien
4.   SU Fullerton Carter/Thach
5.   UNLV Bato/Meneses
6.   Southern California Do/Padrta

D2
1.  Idaho State Ivanovic/Johnson
2.  Wyoming Ballard/Bausch
3.  Whitman Humble/Zendeh
 

D3
Teams Qualifying:
1. Texas CM 8-0
2. Emporia WW 6-2
3. Trinity BH 6-2
4. Baylor CM 6-2
5. Baylor FK 6-2
6. UT Dallas DT 6-2
7. MoState FR 5-3
8. Trinity GM 5-3
9. Wichita BC 5-3

D4
1. Iowa Kann/Stone: 10-2
2. Northern Iowa Hiland/Simonsen: 9-3
3. Minnesota Chin/Hasan: 8-4, broken on high/low speaker points
4. Minnesota Frank/Nickel: 8-4

D5
1.   Michigan State -- Gliniecki-Klante. 8-0, 21 ballots
2.    Michigan -- Deming-Sekaran. 7-1, 19 ballots
3.    Wayne State -- Gocha-Leap. 5-3, 17 ballots
4.    Wayne State -- Kamboj-Singh. 5-3, 15 ballots

D6
1 Samford BG
2 Emory GN
3. Wake CM
4 Georga St GS
5 Wake BM
6 Kentucky GS

D7
1) University of Mary Washington MM (Patrick McCleary & Colin McElhinny)
2) Liberty GW (Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff)
3) Liberty FH (Eddie Fitzgerald & Ben Hagwood)
4) GMU LN (Kyle Lastovica & Taylor Nichols)
5) JMU BW (Oliver Brass & Mark Waugh)
6) Georgetown AS (Andrew Arsht & Anton Strezhnev)
7) Clarion CS (Jeff Ciak & Aaron Swanlek)
8   Richmond FP

D8
1. Dartmouth College: Jenn Armstrong & Nick Dolan
2. Harvard University: Gabrielle Tandet & William Karlson
3. Dartmouth College: Trevor Chenowith & Craig Smyser
4. Columbia University Shree Awsare & Jonathan Dentler
5. Binghamton University: Peter Fountain & Bill Sebelle
6. Cornell University: Dan Lee & Jason Wright


« Last Edit: February 28, 2011, 03:57:51 PM by kelly young »
American Forensic Association Vice President,
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Department of Communication
Wayne State University
313-577-2953
kelly.young [at] wayne.edu
www.wsuforensics.org

tcram

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
Re: Unofficial Compiled List of Qualifiers to the 2011 NDT
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2011, 11:34:05 AM »
The data on D2 is outdated.

The qualifiers are:

1.  Idaho State Ivanovic/Johnson
 
2.  Wyoming Ballard/Bausch
 
3.  Whitman Humble/Zendeh
 
First Alternative:  UPS JS
 
Second Alternative: Gonzaga DH
 
Third Alternative:  Weber DO

kelly young

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
    • Wayne State Graduate Programs
Re: Unofficial Compiled List of Qualifiers to the 2011 NDT
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2011, 11:37:18 AM »
I was struggling to find the D2 info, my apologies. The list is corrected.
American Forensic Association Vice President,
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Department of Communication
Wayne State University
313-577-2953
kelly.young [at] wayne.edu
www.wsuforensics.org