Author Topic: 2019-20 CEDA Committees  (Read 339 times)

Dinger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
2019-20 CEDA Committees
« on: October 18, 2019, 11:37:34 AM »
Below are CEDA's Committees for 2019-20. CEDA thanks them for their service!


Standing Committees – 2019-20

Committee on Discrimination & Sexual Harassment
Sexual Harassment Officer (SHO): Toya Green, CSU-Fullerton
Kristiana Baez, Iowa
Jackie Poapst, George Mason

You can contact the SHO at: sho AT cedadebate DOT org

Professional Review Board
Chair: Mike Davis, JMU
Ed Panetta, Georgia
Greta Stahl

You can contact the Chair of the PRB at: prb AT cedadebate DOT org

Committee on Program Development
Chair: Vik Keenan, New School
Deven Cooper, CSU-Long Beach
Mike Davis, JMU
Brian Rubaie, Iowa
Nick Ryan, Liberty

Public Relations Committee
Chair: Samantha Godbey, West Virginia
Cecilia Cerja, UNI
Seth Fendley, UCF
Toya Green, CSU-Fullerton

Research Committee
Chair: Nick Ryan, Liberty
David Cram-Helwich, Minnesota
Jyleesa Hampton, Kansas
Becca Steiner, Georgia
Tommye Weddington, Rochester

Nominating Committee
Chair: Patrick Waldinger, Miami
Derek Buescher, Puget Sound
Michael Eisenstadt, UC-Long Beach
Kurt Fifelski, Michigan
Allison Harper, Emory
Hunter McCullough, UT-Dallas
Matt Moore, UCO
Jackie Poapst, George Mason
Kathryn Rubino, Army 
CV Vitolo-Hadad, Wisconsin

National Tournament Committee [2019 CEDA Nationals]
Chair: Scott Harris, Kansas
Deven Cooper, CSU-Long Beach
Michael Eisenstadt, CSU-Long Beach
Scott Herndon, UTD
Amber Kelsie, Wake
Chris Palmer, NDSA
Joe Patrice, Army
Brian Rubaie, Iowa
ML Sandoz, Vanderbilt
Patrick Waldinger, Miami

Annual Awards Committee [2019 CEDA Nationals]
Chair: Patrick Waldinger, Miami
Kiran Dhillon, USC
Samantha Godbey, West Virginia
Ben Hagwood, Liberty
Jylessa Hampton, Kansas
Beau Larsen, Puget Sound
Brian Rubaie, Iowa
Dan Stanfield, Baylor

Tournament Site Committee
Chair: Brian Rubaie, Iowa
Scott Harris, Kansas
Amber Kelsie, Wake
Joe Patrice, Army
Patrick Waldinger, Miami

Topic Selection Committee [2019]
Chair: James Herndon, Emory (CEDA At-Large)
Natalie Bennie, Wake Forest (Graduate Rep)
Adrienne Brovero, Mary Washington (ADA Rep)
Miles Gray, UC-Berkeley (Undergrad Rep)
Michael Hester, West Georgia (NDT Rep)
Will Jensen, Trinity (CEDA At-Large)
Mikaela Malsin, Georgetown (CEDA At-Large)
Brian Rubaie, Iowa (1st Vice President)
Patrick Waldinger, Miami (President)

Ad Hoc Committees – 2019-20

Topic Reform Committee
Chair: David Cram Helwich, Minnesota
Adrienne Brovero, Mary Washington
Cecilia Cerja, UNI
Mike Hester, West Georgia
Amber Kelsie, Wake Forest
Joel Lemuel, CSU-Northridge
Mikaela Malsin, Georgetown
Toni Nielson, Fullerton College
Tripp Rebrovick, Harvard
Kathryn Rubino, Army
John Turner, Dartmouth
Danielle Verney-O’Gorman, Navy
Patrick Waldinger, Miami